Department Leaders

Department Leaders

Town MarshalChief of Police
  • Henry Peters – March, 1830
  • A. Pomeroy – March, 1830
  • William B. Lewis – May 9, 1856
  • John Knable – April 5, 1865
  • Charles P. Bishop – April 5, 1866
  • C.B. Mann – April 9, 1868
  • Charles P. Bishop – April 4, 1869
  • Charles P. Bishop – April, 1870
  • John Smith – April 6, 1871
  • A. Prosser – April 4, 1872
  • Charles P. Bishop – April 9, 1874
  • Charles P. Bishop – April 6, 1876
  • Val Lapham – April 4, 1878
  • William C. Rapp – April 8, 1880
  • William C. Rapp – April 6, 1882
  • Charles Buenneke – April 8, 1884
  • Charles Buenneke – April 6, 1886
  • James K. Redd – April 3, 1888
  • James K. Redd – April 11, 1890
  • James K. Redd – April 7, 1891
  • Modest R. Swisher – April 4, 1893
  • George Blaine – April 2, 1895
  • George Blaine – April 2, 1897
  • James M. Davidson – April 4, 1899
  • James M. Davidson – April 2, 1901
  • Levi Cornwell – June 29, 1903 to December 31, 1909
  • Abraham L. Bond, Acting Chief – January 1, 1910 to January 31, 1910
  • John W. Klinefelter – February 1, 1910 to January 15, 1912
  • John F. McDonough – January 2, 1912 to December 27, 1917
  • Abraham L. Bond, Acting Chief – December 27, 1917 to February 1, 1918
  • James W. Thompson – February 1, 1918 to August 22, 1930
  • William E Marks – January 12, 1931 to February 1, 1951
  • Ernest C. Mackan – September 25, 1934 to August 9, 1935
  • Clyde Hardin, Acting Chief – February 1, 1951 to May 1, 1951
  • Thomas B. Coon – May 1, 1951 to June 1, 1956
  • Justin E. Cornely, Acting Chief – June 1, 1956 to July 11, 1956
  • Justin E. Cornely – July 11, 1956 to July 15, 1965
  • John W. Long – August 1, 1965 to October 3, 1974
  • Robert L. Exley – November 25, 1974 to July 21, 1984
  • Edwin L. Whipple – October 10, 1984 to August 30, 1989
  • Gerald Barnes, Acting Cheif – August 30, 1989 to December 20, 1989
  • Frank L. Arnold – December 20, 1989 to September 25, 1999
  • Robert E. Turner, Acting Chief – September 25, 1999 to November 8, 1999
  • Thomas D. Bell – November 8, 1999 to November 2013
  • Randy Caryer, Acting Chief – November 2013 to February 2014
  • Bill Collins – February 24, 2014 to present